National Gallery of Armenia
The National Gallery of Armenia is the largest art museum in Armenia. The NGA houses significant collections of Russian and Western European art, and the world’s largest collection of Armenian art. In 2017, our team was challenged to create a new visual identity and logo for the National Gallery.
The aim of the new visual identity was to make the National Gallery of Armenia attractive, contemporary, and expressive. Considering the status of this building, our design team had the challenge to create a classic but modern brand identity that would preserve all values and, at the same time, breathe new life into this building. It should also increase awareness of this large art gallery, support the interest of visitors, and increase museum attendance. The identity of the new brand is based on: “The National Gallery of Armenia is a lively and open institution, one that is friendly and pleasant to visitors. The visual style is built on a distinctive logo inspired by the mission of the National Gallery as a space for the presentation of art. The logo is built via the three letters of the abbreviation of the National Gallery of Armenia, creating a memorable and variable brand. It accords with newer gallery logos in its use of a sans serif and a primary black color application. Color and visual style remain as open and vibrant as possible, just as the approaches of artists that are presented in the country’s most important art museum.
Without a doubt, the new logo feels more contemporary and brings NGA in line with other international galleries.