StandApp Show for Acba bank
The Armenian banking market is jam-packed with brands that offer identical products and services at similar prices, and it is getting increasingly harder for banks to stand out among competitors. In the constant struggle for customers’ attention, brands are forced to deliver their conventional messages unconventionally.
In 2021, our partner acba bank introduced their instant money transfer system called “acba share,” available on the bank’s mobile app.
The field of finances is a complex world filled with confusing vocabulary and corporate jargon. Acba share, on the other hand, is a simple, user-friendly everyday product—and it had to be communicated accordingly.
One of the best places to find conversations that are relatable, easy-to-follow, and worded super clearly, is standup comedy. Merging it with the field of advertising, we created a new format of communication, and called it “StandApp.” In the 5 ‘StandApp specials’ developed for acba bank, our comedian discussed awkward everyday problems concerning finances and explained how ‘acba share’ can easily solve them.