FIFA 2022 Campaign for Inecobank
It’s the 2022 FIFA World Cup, the biggest event in world football. Armenia’s love for the sport knows no limits; we gear up to support our favorite team with such intense passion, one would think it’s our own national squad on the field.
Our partner InecoBank, a family-oriented bank at heart and the official broadcast sponsor of the World Cup on Armenian Public TV, needed an advertising campaign to bridge the Bank and the festival of football.
Football is all about emotions. The joy of seeing your team score the last-minute winner, or promote to the next stage with a performance that has you cheering “Oleee”—nothing compares to this… Or does it?
What we found is that there are, in fact, moments in our family lives that get the same reaction from us. Watching your baby’s first steps, reuniting with your soulmate after a long time, meeting your new life companion, or maybe getting surprised with a car. These are sure to make us jump with joy, get thrilled like little kids, or cry tears of happiness. Just like watching football.
To highlight this connection, we produced a series of 15-second TV spots where what seems to be a ‘football emotion’ turns out to be a family event that we are ecstatic about. No dialogue, only visible excitement. This helps communicate the message without the need for sound since we all know the first thing everyone does when halftime is over, is mute the TV.
The campaign tagline – “Emotions in life, like in football” – also helps draw clear parallels between the biggest sport in the world and everyday joys of life.