Visit of Pope Francis to Armenia
It was an immense honor for Armenian people to welcome the leader of the Catholic World, His Holiness Pope Francis on the Armenian soil, which was the first to adopt Christianity as a state religion. It was great pleasure and honor for our team to become a part of this incredible event and have our contribution.
To design a logo which should have infinite potential for making the necessary changes to suit the requirements of different platforms. The logo shape was round with the images of Khor Virap monastery and biblical mountain of Ararat at the bottom. Purple and yellow have been chosen as brand colors reflecting the official colors of the Armenian Apostolic Church and the Roman Catholic Church. The inscription along the frame was stating the visit itself: “Pope Francis. Armenia, June 24-26, 2016”. Besides, the logo included the slogan of the visit: “Visit to the First Christian country”. The represented work had been approved both by Vatican and the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin.